Menu

Community Education

For more info, class descriptions, and registration info click the link below:

Art

BABY ELEPHANT ON MASA PAPER
Instructor: Mariloy Galle` – Art Guild Professional Artist
Saturday, September 22 – 9:30 AM – 3:00 PM

WATER SOLUBLE GRAPHITE PENCIL, DEER HEAD WITH ANTLERS
Instructor: Judy Erwin, B.S.C., Professional Artist
Saturday, October 13 – 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM

TIGER EYES WATERCOLOR PAINTING
Instructor: Mariloy Galle` – Art Guild Professional Artist
Saturday, October 20 – 9:30 AM – 3:00 PM

LOUISIANA PELICAN IN ARCYLIC ON CANVAS
Instructor: Judy Erwin, B.S.C., Professional Artist
Saturday, November 3 – 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM

POPPIES AND BAMBOO WATERCOLOR PAINTING
Instructor: Mariloy Galle` – Art Guild Professional Artist
Saturday, November 10 – 9:30 AM – 3:00 PM

MR. BINGLE WATERCOLOR PAINTING
Instructor: Mariloy Galle` – Art Guild Professional Artist
Saturday, December 1 – 9:30 AM – 3:00 PM

BEAUTY

CONTOURING, CAMOUFLAGING AND CREATING FEATURES
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Monday, September 17 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

PROFESSIONAL MAKEUP TECHNIQUES FOR BEGINNERS THROUGH MODERATE
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Wednesday, September 19, 26 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

WING IT! WING LINER AND PERFECT BROWS
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Tuesday, September 18 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

AVANT GARDE MAKEUP: ARTISTIC, COSPLAY AND DRAG STYLES
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Mondays, October 15, 22 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

COLOR THEORY: FIND YOUR PALLETTE, SEASON AND BEST COLORS FOR YOUR SKIN TONE
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Tuesday, October 16 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

HALLOWEEN AND COSTUME MAKEUP
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Tuesday, October 23 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

PIN-UP MAKEUP AND VINTAGE LOOKS
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Monday, November 5 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

GLAM MAKEUP FOR HOLIDAYS AND SPECIAL EVENTS
Instructor: Midori Tajiri
Tuesday, November 6 – 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

CHILDREN, PRE-TEENS & TWEENS

YOUNG REMBRANDTS CARTOON LESSONS (AGES 6-13)
Instructor: Young Rembrandts Instructors
Tuesdays, September 18, 25, October 2, 9, 23, 30, November 6
Time: 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

YOUNG REMBRANDTS DRAWING LESSONS (AGES 6-13)
Instructor: Young Rembrandts Instructors
Wednesdays, September 19, 26, October 3, 10, 17, 24, November 7
Time: 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

YOUNG REMBRANDTS DRAWING LESSONS (PRESCHOOL AGES 3.5-5)
Instructor: Young Rembrandts Instructors
Thursdays, September 20, 27, October 4, 11, 18, 25, November 1, 8
Time:  6:00 PM – 6:45 PM

CREATIVE WRITING (AGES 8 – HIGH SCHOOL)
Instructor: Ingrid Green Adams, B.A. Psychology, Published Author
Saturdays, September 29, October 6, 13
Time: 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

CRAFTS & HOBBIES

BALLOON BASICS
Instructor: Angela Darensbourg
Tuesdays: September 18, 25, October 2, 9
Time:  6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

SOAP MAKING – REAL SOAP FOR A PURPOSE
Instructor: Evon Sevens, Soap Designer
Thursday: September 20
Time 6:30 PM – 7:45 PM

DANCE

MUSICAL THEATRE FITNESS
Instructor: Chris Melohn, Director – Lafon Arts Center, Theatre Director/Choreographer
Mondays: September 10, 17, 24, October 1, 8, 15, 22, 29, November 5, 12
Time: 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

LINE DANCE WITH DAVE – AGES 16 – ADULT)
Instructor: Dave Sepulveda, Certified Professional Dancer & Choreographer
Tuesdays, September 18, 25, October 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

EAST/WEST COAST SWING, CHA-CHA, SALSA, MERENGUE & ZYDECO (AGES 16 – ADULT)
Instructor: Dave Sepulveda, Certified Professional Dancer & Choreographer
Tuesdays, September 18, 25, October 2, 9, 16, 23
Time: 7:15 PM – 8:15 PM

MUSIC

PIANO FOR BEGINNERS (AGES 7 – 15)
Instructor: April Ebeling, Master’s in Music
Mondays, September 17, 24, October 8, 22, 29, November 5
Time: 6:15 PM – 7:00 PM

BEGINNING GUITAR (AGES 15 – ADULT)
Instructor: Rob Streeck, Certified Instructor & Musician
Mondays, September 17, 24, October 1, 8, 22, 29
Time: 6:30 PM – 7:15 PM

BEGINNING GUITAR – LEVEL 2 (AGES 15 – ADULT)
Instructor: Rob Streeck, Certified Instructor & Musician
Mondays, September 17, 24, October 1, 8, 22, 29
Time: 7:30 PM – 8:15 PM

NEEDLEWORK/SEWING

CROCHET FOR BASICS & BEYOND LEARNERS (AGES 16 – ADULT)
Instructor: Julie Hutchison
Mondays, September 17, 24, October 1, 8
Time: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

PHOTOGRAPHY

PHOTOGRAPHIC COMPOSITION (AGES 16 – ADULT)
Instructor: Gary Michael Smith, Author, Editor, Publisher & Photojournalist
Mondays & Wednesdays, September 17, 19, 24, 26
Time: 6:15 PM – 8:15 PM

ADOBE PHOTOSHOP CC – FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS
Instructor: Charles Bush, Digital Photography & Photoshop Workshop Specialist – Images have been published in magazines, textbooks along with photo tours in Louisiana since 2003.
Tuesdays, October 2, 9, 23, 30
Time: 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

PHOTOGRAPHY 101 (AGES 16 – ADULT)
Instructor: Lonnie Robin, New Orleans Professional Photographer
Saturday, October 6
Time:  9:00 AM – 3:00 PM

PHOTOGRAPHY 201 (AGES 16 – ADULT) – WITH MODEL
Instructor: Lonnie Robin, New Orleans Professional Photographer
Saturday, October 13 Time:  9:00 AM – 3:00 PM

WRITING

CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT 101 – BEGINNER
Instructor: Ingrid Green Adams, B.A., Psychology, Published Author
Wednesdays, September 26, October 3, 10
Time: 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM

CREATIVE WRITING – ADULTS
Instructor: Ingrid Green Adams, B.A., Psychology, Published Author
Saturdays, September 29, October 6, 13
Time: 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM